The World is Watching...

2018-jesa-grand-award-winners-announced

2018 Grand Award Winners - Juried Exhibition of Student Art

Read the April 2, 2018 Press Release

All Grand Award Winning works of art will be exhibited on display at the JESA Awards Ceremony
on Sunday, May 6 at 2:30 PM at the Indiana Landmarks Center in downtown Indianapolis.

Exhibition Level I (Grades 1 and 2)
Audrey Bryant, Grade 1
Metro North Elementary School
Wabash
Symmetrical Violin
Paper collage
Katy Gray, art teacher
Willa Dwenger, Grade 2
St. Thomas Catholic School
Indianapolis
The Amazing Wow
Watercolor and marker
Winifred Wood, art teacher
Benjamin Havens, Grade 2
Community School of the Arts
Marion
Untitled
Mixed media
Stacey Harrison, art teacher
Lydia Ortman, Grade 2
St. Peter’s Lutheran School
Columbus
Lydia’s Work of Art
Mixed media
Robin Arnold, art teacher
Hazel Sasse, Grade 2
St. Peter’s Lutheran School
Columbus
The Garden of Music
Marker and colored pencil
Robin Arnold, art teacher
Exhibition Level II (Grades 3 and 4)
Timothy Haist, Grade 4
Canterbury School
Fort Wayne
Theater Lights
Oil pastel
Melissa Madsen, art teacher
Callan Little, Grade 4
Northview Elementary School
Gas City
Scales of Nature
Mixed media
Shelly Neal, art teacher
Bennett Rabensteine, Grade 3
Concord East Side Elementary School
Elkhart
Outdoor Violin
Mixed media
Lynette Johnson, art teacher
Drew Schiefer, Grade 4
St. Peter’s Lutheran School
Columbus
The Lightning
Melted crayon
Robin Arnold, art teacher
Teddy Swanson, Grade 4
The Stanley Clark School
South Bend
Golden Purple
Digital photography
Jill Hunt, art teacher
Exhibition Level III (Grades 5 and 6)
Grant Cates, Grade 5
Harrison's Art Club
Swayzee
Untitled
Pastel and crayon
Stacey Harrison, art teacher
Ellis Clark, Grade 6
Clear Creek Christian School
Bloomington
Violin
Paint
Brianne Harness, art teacher
Benjamin Hurt, Grade 5
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Evansville
Invasion of the Violins
Pencil
Michelle Weisman, art teacher
Lauren Lunt, Grade 6
Westwood Elementary School
New Castle
Van Gogh's Violin
Mixed media
Katherine Shumaker, art teacher
Kaitlin White, Grade 6
St. Peter’s Lutheran School
Columbus
A Musical Mosaic
Marker
Robin Arnold, art teacher
Exhibition Level IV (Grades 7 and 8)
Illyana Cox, Grade 8
Brown County Junior High School
Nashville
Moonlight Music
Acrylic paint
Laurette Roales, art teacher
Tara Harrison, Grade 8
John Young Middle School
Mishawaka
Sunset Notes
Colored pencil and pastel
Deb Anderson, art teacher
Natalie Howard, Grade 8
Franklin Community Middle School
Franklin
Cavatina
Mixed media
Beverly Wilson, art teacher
Haley Sherrell, Grade 8
Cowan Jr. Sr. High School
Muncie
Violin
Marker
Rodney Overla, art teacher
Wyatt York, Grade 7
Cowan Jr. Sr. High School
Muncie
Violin
Pencil
Rodney Overla, art teacher
Exhibition Level V (Grades 9 and 10)
Marissa Cabrera, Grade 10
Reitz Memorial High School
Evansville
Violin
Pastel
Laura C. Ackerman, art teacher
Genna Davis, Grade 10
Angola High School
Angola
Resonance
White charcoal on black paper
John Vogel, art teacher
Gabrielle Henderson, Grade 10
Blackford High School
Hartford City
Piece by Piece
Mixed media
Kara Pinkerton, art teacher
Mady Stewart, Grade 10
Silver Creek High School
Sellersburg
Blue Movement
Paint
Melissa Hinton, art teacher
Elle Unfried, Grade 10
Reitz Memorial High School
Evansville
String Forward
Acrylic
Laura C. Ackerman, art teacher
Exhibition Level VI (Grades 11 and 12)
Jalen Gorneck, Grade 11
New Albany High School
New Albany
Blooming Violin
Digital art
Kevin Rose Schultz, art teacher
Krystianna Hunt, Grade 12
New Albany High School
New Albany
Floral Symphony
Digital art
Kevin Rose Schultz, art teacher
Alyssa McMillan, Grade 12
Connersville High School
Connersville
Bough
Acrylic
Janet Cain, art teacher
Molly Miller, Grade 11
Bloomington High School South
Bloomington
Mosaic
Ink
Cynthia Chrzastowski, art teacher
Hailey Packer, Grade 12
Fairfield Jr. Sr. High School
Goshen
Star Dust
Digital
Wendi Sparks, art teacher



We gratefully acknowledge The Matthews Family for their Title Sponsorship of the 2018 Juried Exhibition of Student Art (JESA)
and Marian Pettengill for her Associate Sponsorship.


We thank our corporate partner, The Great Frame Up, for framing the Grand Award winning artwork.

Additional Support is Provided by:



Indiana Arts Commission   National Endowment for the Arts   Arts Council of Indianapolis
2018 JESA Grand Award Winners Announced