Archive Video 2010 Competition

Listen and Watch the 2010 Preliminaries and Semi-Final

Playing AnnaSavkinaPrelims1.mp4

For pc users, this broadcast is best viewed with windows media player 10.
Click here to download the Latest Window Media player.

For Windows 7 users, this broadcast requires an extra plug-in for Windows Media Player. To download this free plug-in, click here.

For Mac users, this broadcast requires an extra component for Quicktime Media Player. To download this free component, click here. Please use the Firefox browser to best view
archived videos.

If you have any technical difficulties connecting, please click here.

Indianapolis Power & Light Company Gala Awards
Ceremony and Reception

Sunday, September 26, 5:30 PMPlay Closing Ceremonies


Indianapolis Power & Light Company Semi-Finals
September 17-20 – 4 violinists each day (2 in afternoon and 2 in evening)

Click the names to view Bios and Repertoires.

NamePerfomance TimeVideoAudio
Andrey BaranovFri., Sept. 17, 1:30-2:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakFri., Sept. 17, 2:45-3:00 PM
Noah Bendix-BalgleyFri., Sept. 17, 3:00-4:15 PMplayplay
3 hour 15-minute Dinner BreakFri., Sept. 17, 4:15-7:30 PM
Stella ChenFri., Sept. 17, 7:30-8:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakFri., Sept. 17, 8:45-9:00 PM
Antal SzalaiFri., Sept. 17, 9:00-10:15 PMplayplay
Yoonshin SongSat., Sept. 18, 1:30-2:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakSat., Sept. 18, 2:45-3:00 PM
Clara-Jumi KangSat., Sept. 18, 3:00-4:15 PMplayplay
3 hour 15-minute Dinner BreakSat., Sept. 18, 4:15-7:30 PM
Danbi UmSat., Sept. 18, 7:30-8:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakSat., Sept. 18, 8:45-9:00 PM
Valentina SvyatlovskayaSat., Sept. 18, 9:00-10:15 PMplayplay
David McCarrollSun., Sept. 19, 1:30-2:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakSun., Sept. 19, 2:45-3:00 PM
Eric SilbergerSun., Sept. 19, 3:00-4:15 PMplayplay
3 hour 15-minute Dinner BreakSun., Sept. 19, 4:15-7:30 PM
Nikki ChooiSun., Sept. 19, 7:30-8:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakSun., Sept. 19, 8:45-9:00 PM
Benjamin BeilmanSun., Sept. 19, 9:00-10:15 PMplayplay
Josef Špac(ekMon., Sept. 20, 1:30-2:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakMon., Sept. 20, 2:45-3:00 PM
Jiafeng ChenMon., Sept. 20, 3:00-4:15 PMplayplay
3 hour 15-minute Dinner BreakMon., Sept. 20, 4:15-7:30 PM
Soyoung YoonMon., Sept. 20, 7:30-8:45 PMplayplay
15-minute BreakMon., Sept. 20, 8:45-9:00 PM
Haoming XieMon., Sept. 20, 9:00-10:15 PMplayplay

Back to top


Duke Energy Preliminaries
September 12-15 – Approximately 10 violinists each day

Click the names to view Bios and Repertoires.

NamePerfomance TimeVideoAudio
Marisol LeeSun., Sept. 12, 9:30-10:15 AMplayplay
Andrey BaranovSun., Sept. 12, 10:15-11:00 AMplayplay
10-minute BreakSun., Sept. 12, 11:00-11:10 AM
Noah Bendix-BalgleySun., Sept. 12, 11:10-11:55 AMplayplay
Stephanie JeongSun., Sept. 12, 11:55-12:40 PMplayplay
1 hour 20-minute Lunch BreakSun., Sept. 12, 12:40-2:00 PM
Stella ChenSun., Sept. 12, 2:00-2:45 PMplayplay
Emma SteeleSun., Sept. 12, 2:45-3:30 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakSun., Sept. 12, 3:30-3:40 PM
Ying XueSun., Sept. 12, 3:40-4:25 PMplayplay
Antal SzalaiSun., Sept. 12, 4:25-5:10 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakSun., Sept. 12, 5:10-5:20 PM
Yoo Jin JangSun., Sept. 12, 5:20-6:05 PMplayplay
Mayu KishimaSun., Sept. 12, 6:05-6:50 PMplayplay
Yoonshin SongMon., Sept. 13, 9:30-10:15 AMplayplay
Boson MoMon., Sept. 13, 10:15-11:00 AMplayplay
10-minute BreakMon., Sept. 13, 11:00-11:10 AM
Clara-Jumi KangMon., Sept. 13, 11:10-11:55 AMplayplay
Hrachya AvanesyanMon., Sept. 13, 11:55-12:40 PMplayplay
1 hour 20-minute Lunch BreakMon., Sept. 13, 12:40-2:00 PM
Danbi UmMon., Sept. 13, 2:00-2:45 PMplayplay
Michelle RossMon., Sept. 13, 2:45-3:30 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakMon., Sept. 13, 3:30-3:40 PM
Hyun Su ShinMon., Sept. 13, 3:40-4:25 PMplayplay
Esther KimMon., Sept. 13, 4:25-5:10 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakMon., Sept. 13, 5:10-5:20 PM
Arianna Warsaw-FanMon., Sept. 13, 5:20-6:05 PMplayplay
Eunice KeemMon., Sept. 13, 6:05-6:50 PMplayplay
Nadja NevolovitschTue., Sept. 14, 9:30-10:15 AMplayplay
Robin ScottTue., Sept. 14, 10:15-11:00 AMplayplay
10-minute BreakTue., Sept. 14, 11:00-11:10 AM
Andrej PowerTue., Sept. 14, 11:10-11:55 AMplayplay
Valentina SvyatlovskayaTue., Sept. 14, 11:55-12:40 PMplayplay
1 hour 20-minute Lunch BreakTue., Sept. 14, 12:40-2:00 PM
Fabiola KimTue., Sept. 14, 2:00-2:45 PMplayplay
David McCarrollTue., Sept. 14, 2:45-3:30 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakTue., Sept. 14, 3:30-3:40 PM
Eric SilbergerTue., Sept. 14, 3:40-4:25 PMplayplay
Nikki ChooiTue., Sept. 14, 4:25-5:10 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakTue., Sept. 14, 5:10-5:20 PM
Benjamin BeilmanTue., Sept. 14, 5:20-6:05 PMplayplay
Xiaoxiao QiangTue., Sept. 14, 6:05-6:50 PMplayplay
Jesus ReinaWed., Sept. 15, 9:30-10:15 AMplayplay
Josef Špac(ekWed., Sept. 15, 10:15-11:00 AMplayplay
10-minute BreakWed., Sept. 15, 11:00-11:10 AM
Elly SuhWed., Sept. 15, 11:10-11:55 AMplayplay
Jiafeng ChenWed., Sept. 15, 11:55-12:40 PMplayplay
1 hour 20-minute Lunch BreakWed., Sept. 15, 12:40-2:00 PM
Hwi-Eun KimWed., Sept. 15, 2:00-2:45 PMplayplay
Soyoung YoonWed., Sept. 15, 2:45-3:30 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakWed., Sept. 15, 3:30-3:40 PM
Sebastian CasleanuWed., Sept. 15, 3:40-4:25 PMplayplay
Jae Ook LeeWed., Sept. 15, 4:25-5:10 PMplayplay
10-minute BreakWed., Sept. 15, 5:10-5:20 PM
Haoming XieWed., Sept. 15, 5:20-6:05 PMplayplay
Stefani CollinsWed., Sept. 15, 6:05-6:50 PMplayplay

Back to top