Event Schedule

11th Quadrennial Competition

Friday, September 9  

Opening Ceremonies – 6:00 PM
Indianapolis Central Library
40 E Saint Clair Street, Indianapolis

Sunday, September 11–
Wednesday, September 14

Preliminaries
Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center
Frank and Katrina Basile Theater
450 W Ohio Street, Indianapolis
9:30 AM – 12:40 PM – Session I
2:00 PM – 6:50 PM – Session II*
Each violinist performs a 45-minute recital of masterworks by Bach, Paganini, Mozart and a work from the encore repertoire.

* End times may vary according to actual number of Participants.

Friday, September 16 –
Monday, September 19

Semi-Finals
Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center
Frank and Katrina Basile Theater
450 W Ohio Street, Indianapolis
1:30 PM – 4:15 PM – Session I
7:30 PM – 10:15 PM – Session II
Each of the 16 Participants who advanced from the Preliminaries presents a full recital showcasing 19th and 20th century works from the standard repertoire. This round also includes the World Premiere of the Commissioned work by American composer John Harbison.

Tuesday, September 20

Donor Appreciation Concert – 8:00 PM
Featuring 2018 Gold Medalist Richard Lin and pianist Thomas Hoppe
Schrott Center for the Arts at Butler University
610 W 46th Street, Indianapolis

Wednesday, September 21 –
Thursday, September 22

Classical Finals – 8:00 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts at Butler University
610 W 46th Street, Indianapolis
Each evening, three of the six Finalists who advanced from the Semi-Finals collaborate with the East Coast Chamber Orchestra in a concerto by Haydn or Mozart, plus an encore work by Kreisler.

Friday, September 23 –
Saturday, September 24

Finals – 8:00 PM
Hilbert Circle Theatre
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis
Each evening, three of the six Finalists perform a Romantic or post-Romantic concerto with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Leonard Slatkin. Laureate placement will be announced following the performance on Saturday evening.

Sunday, September 25

Gala Awards Ceremony and Reception – 4:00 PM
Scottish Rite Cathedral Theater
650 N Meridian Street, Indianapolis
Join us for the grand finale of the Competition as we recognize the 2022 Laureates and hear encore performances by each.

Photo credit: Denis Ryan Kelly, Jr.

2018 Gold Medalist Richard Lin with Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, Conductor